Women’s Special Competition: Hasaacas, seven others through to quarter-finals

Author: Beatrice Laryea
Players of Hasaacas Ladies celebration their qualification to the quarter-finals of the competition

Sekondi-based Hasaacas Ladies on Wednesday shockingly picked one of the two Group C slots to the quarter-finals of the Normalisation Committee Women’s Special Competition after defeating Soccer Intellectuals 2-1 in their final group fixture at the Gyandu Park in Sekondi.

Despite a stuttering start to the competition, Hasaacas secured the ticket after recording two wins and two draws to garner eight points from six matches. Elmina-based Sea Lions picked the other slot with nine points while LadyStrikers and Soccer Intellectuals who finished on seven and six points respectively were eliminated.

Hasaacas, handled by national team coach, Yusif Basigi, started their campaign losing two matches on a trot and drawing twice with followers of the competition losing confidence in their chances to progress to the next stage.

However, Coach Basigi and his charges proved the doubters wrong as they won their last two matches to finish second on the Group C table.

In Group A, Fabulous Ladies are through to the last eight of the competition after they battered Supreme Ladies 4-1 in their final group game at the Wesley School Park on Wednesday.

Fabulous, who finished on the summit of the Group A table with 11 points will be joined by Kumasi Sports Academy who follow with nine points.  

Also making it to the quarter-finals are Ampem Darkoa and Prisons Ladies who ended the preliminaries on 10 and nine points respectively.

In Group D, Police Ladies and Halifax garnered 15 and 13 points in that order to qualify.

Below are the results and scorers from the last group matches played on Wednesday as well as the qualified teams to the next stage of the competition.

RESULTS, SCORERS and MVPs

Group A

Ashtown Ladies 1-3 Kumasi Sports Academy

Elshaddai Acheampong 21", 42"

Oheneba Afriyie, Ella 36"(Ashtown Ladies)

Agyeiwaa Yaa 46"

MVP: Ativor Holali (KUSA)

Fabulous Ladies 4:1 Supreme Ladies

Agnes Aduako 9" 

Alice Kusi 20" 

Agyemang Asirifi 46" 

Sarah Boakye 78" 

Tracy Twum 82"(Supreme Ladies)

MVP Jackline Osei (Supreme Ladies)

Table

Fabulous Ladies 11pt (Qualified)

Kumasi Sports Academy 9pts (Qualified)

Ashtown Ladies 8pt (Eliminated)

Supreme Ladies 4pt (Eliminated)

 

Group B

Ampem Darkoa 0:0 Prisons ladies 

MVP: Grace Asantewaa

Northern Ladies 4:3 Pearlpia Ladies (PL)

Linda Obeng 13" 59"    

Jafar Rahama 14" 90+4"

Nindow Basira 3" (PL)       

Abdul Rahaman Humu Sulem 45+2" (PL)

Abdul Rahaman Safia 71" (PL)

Table

Ampem Darkoa 10pts (Qualified)

Prisons ladies 9pts (Qualified)

Northern ladies 6pts (Eliminated)

Pearlpia ladies 5pts (Eliminated)

 

Group C

Hasaacas Ladies 2:1 Soccer Intellectuals

Pepertual Agyekum 22" (pen) 

Evelyn Badu 43"

Linda Addae 59"(S. Intellectuals)

MVP: Alhassan Adama (S.Intellectuals)

LadyStrikers 2:2 Sea Lions 

Table

Sea Lions 9pt (Qualified)

Hasaacas Ladies 8pt (Qualified)

LadyStrikers 7pts (Eliminated

Soccer Intellectuals 6pts (Eliminated)

 

Group D

Police Ladies 2-1 Samaria Ladies

Elizabeth Oppong 23"      

Deborah Afriyie 37", 58"

MVP: Rebecca Yeboah (Samaria Ladies)

Halifax 1-0 Immigration      

Own goal Lawrencia Kumi (Immigration) 90+3

Table

Police Ladies 15pts (Qualified)

Halifax Ladies 13pts (Qualified)

Samaria Ladies 4pts (Eliminated)

Immigration Ladies 3pts (Eliminated)